화장품 소재로서 딜 추출물의 생리활성 평가
Evaluation of the Physiological Activity of Anethum graveolens L. (dill) Extract as a Cosmetic Material
1
조회
0
다운로드
0
인용
0
참고문헌
키워드
초록
목적: 딜(dill)은 동아시아에서 유명한 약용식물로 에센셜 오일 추출을 통해 건강 증진에 사용되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 Anethum graveolens L. (dill)의 에탄올 추출물이 피부에 미치는 생리활성 효과를 확인하였다. 방법: 분쇄한 딜을 70% 에탄올로 24 h 동안 추출하였다. 추출물을 진공 펌프를 통해 여과한 후 농축 및 동결건조를 통해 제조하였다. 딜 에탄올 추출물의 피부 세포들을 이용하여 항산화, 항염, 멜라닌 함량 및 수분 공급 변화를 평가하였다. 결과: 딜 추출물의 항산화 활성을 확인한 결과 라디칼 소거 활성이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 딜 추출물의 NO 생성 억제 활성을 통해 항염 효능을 확인하였다. 또한, 추출물이 멜라닌 생성 저해 활성 및 히알루론산 발현 증가를 통해 유효성을 검증하였다. 결론: 본 연구는 딜 추출물의 피부 생리 활성 특성을 유의하게 확인하였으며 화장품 및 식품 등의 소재로 활용 가능성이 있음을 시사하였다.
Abstract
Purpose: Anethum graveolens L., commonly known as dill, is a popular herbal medicine in East Asia. Dill is reportedly a rich source of essential oils, vital for health. This study aimed to examine the effects of ethanol extracts of Anethum graveolens L. (dill), on the physiological activities on the skin. Methods: After extracting ground dill with 70% ethanol for 24 hours, the extracts were filtered through a vacuum pump, concentrated using an evaporator and lyophilized. The dill ethanol extracts (DEE) evaluated the effects on antioxidants, cytotoxicity, anti-inflammatory, melanin content, and hydration effects in skin cell lines. Results: Results of DPPH and ABTS assay indicated that DEE was observed to increase radical scavenging activities. Measurements of cytotoxicity of DEE indicated that DEE significantly inhibited nitric oxide production and melanin content. Also, DEE increased the hyaluronic acid production by approximately 18.75% compared with control. Conclusion: Our research confirmed the effect of DEE on skin physiological properties and that it can be considered for developing functional foods or cosmetics.
