기능성 미용 소재로서 갈대 뿌리 추출물의 항산화 및 항노화 활성
Antioxidant and Anti-aging Activity of Phragmites communis Roots Extract as Functional Cosmetic Material
0
조회
0
다운로드
0
인용
0
참고문헌
초록
Abstract
Our study investigates the antioxidant, anti-wrinkle, whitening, astringent effect, and cytotoxicity of Phragmites communisroots as a cosmeceutical in the following extracts: EPR - 80% ethanol extract, MPR - 80% methanol extract, WPR - water extract, and HWPR - hot water extract. Polyphenol and flavonoid compounds were the highest at 45.6 mg/TA/g and 18.84 mg·QC/g, respectively, in HWPR. The best scavenging effects in HWPR were observed with the radical scavenging rate of ABTS at 98.57% and that of DPPH ((2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl)at 97.97%. The superoxide dismutase (SOD)-like activity was 67.49% in MPR, and xanthine oxidase (XO) inhibition rates were 19.8% to 29.21%, with EPR and WPR showing relatively high inhibition rates among the four extracts. In the analysis of anti-wrinkle activity at 2,000 ㎍/mL, WPR and HWPR showed a relatively high rate of inhibition of collagenase of about 30% or less. The highest elastase inhibition rate of 29.79% was observed in HWPR. Astringent effects were less than 12% for all extracts, and tyrosinase inhibition rates also showed approximately 30% inhibition. However, WPR and HWPR showed no response to either of the effects. In the MTT assay in RAW264.7 macrophages, cell viability in MPR decreased by about 21% at 100 ㎍/mL and that of WPR decreased by about 17% at 12.5 ㎍/mL. However, there was no significant change in cell viability even when the concentration of MTT increased. Furthermore, compared to the LPS-only treatment group, WPR and MPR reduced NO production by about 14.7% at 100 ㎍/mL. NO production reduced by 20% in WPR alone, while NO production reduced by 33% in HWPR. As a result, the P. communis root that is used as a herbal medicine can be expected to have better antioxidant and anti-aging activities when extracted at high temperature and high pressure with water as a solvent. Hence, we can conclude that the P. communis root can be utilized as a cosmeceutical functional material.
