본문 바로가기
KERD
논문KCI 등재

화장품 소재로서 더덕과 발효더덕 추출물의 피부관련생리활성 비교탐색

A Comparative Study of the Physiological Activities of Skin between Codonopsis lanceolata and Fermented C. lanceolata Extracts as Cosmetic Ingredient

2

조회

0

다운로드

16

인용

0

참고문헌

키워드

주제분류미용

초록

This study examined the physiological activities of the skin through utilization of Codonopsis lanceolata and Fermented C. lanceolata extracts to determine if they could be used as cosmetic ingredients. The following results were obtained: According to a measurement of polyphenols and flavonoid content, 32.7±0.88 ㎎/g of polyphenols and 1.41±0.31 ㎎/g of flavonoid were observed in fermented C. lanceolata extract. In terms of the DPPH radical scavenging activity, 41.11±0.77 μg/mL was observed at 1000 μg/mL of fermented C. lanceolata extract. In terms of the nitric oxide scavenging activity as well,80.21±0.90 μg/mL was detected at 1500 μg/mL. According to measurement of tyrosinase inhibition activity, 7.33±2.60% was found at 100 μg/mL. Therefore, the fermented C. lanceolata extract was higher than the C. lanceolata extract in terms of tyrosinase inhibition activity. According to measurement of the antimicrobial effect on skin bacteria such as P. acnes, S. aureus and S. epidermidis, in addition, a clear zone was observed with 9.580 ±0.39 8.10±0.42and 8.00±0.14 at 5 mg/disc. This shows that the C. lanceolata extract was greater than the fermented C. lanceolata extract in terms of antimicrobial effect. According to measurement of toxicity on the B16F10 melanoma cell, survival rates were fairly low at some concentration levels, but they were not severe enough to cause toxicity. Based on the results above, this study has confirmed that fermented C. lanceolata extract can be utilized as a cosmetic ingredient because it is higher in physiological activity than the C. lanceolata extract.

Abstract

This study examined the physiological activities of the skin through utilization of Codonopsis lanceolata and Fermented C. lanceolata extracts to determine if they could be used as cosmetic ingredients. The following results were obtained: According to a measurement of polyphenols and flavonoid content, 32.7±0.88 ㎎/g of polyphenols and 1.41±0.31 ㎎/g of flavonoid were observed in fermented C. lanceolata extract. In terms of the DPPH radical scavenging activity, 41.11±0.77 μg/mL was observed at 1000 μg/mL of fermented C. lanceolata extract. In terms of the nitric oxide scavenging activity as well,80.21±0.90 μg/mL was detected at 1500 μg/mL. According to measurement of tyrosinase inhibition activity, 7.33±2.60% was found at 100 μg/mL. Therefore, the fermented C. lanceolata extract was higher than the C. lanceolata extract in terms of tyrosinase inhibition activity. According to measurement of the antimicrobial effect on skin bacteria such as P. acnes, S. aureus and S. epidermidis, in addition, a clear zone was observed with 9.580 ±0.39 8.10±0.42and 8.00±0.14 at 5 mg/disc. This shows that the C. lanceolata extract was greater than the fermented C. lanceolata extract in terms of antimicrobial effect. According to measurement of toxicity on the B16F10 melanoma cell, survival rates were fairly low at some concentration levels, but they were not severe enough to cause toxicity. Based on the results above, this study has confirmed that fermented C. lanceolata extract can be utilized as a cosmetic ingredient because it is higher in physiological activity than the C. lanceolata extract.

참고문헌 (25)

  1. 박주아, "소리쟁이(Rumex crispus L.) 잎 추출물의 항산화 효과 및 각질세포 보호효과", 한국인체미용예술학회지, 12(2), pp.189~198 (2011), 한국인체미용예술학회
  2. 한영숙, "유용성감초추출물을 함유하는 나노에멀젼의 특성에 관한 연구", 한국인체미용예술학회지, 13(1), pp.107~120 (2012), 한국인체미용예술학회
  3. 모정희, "발효함초(Salicornia herbacea) 추출물의 생리활성물질 탐색 및 여드름 피부 개선효과", 박사, 미용과학, pp.2011
  4. 이미선, "발효 화장품의 인식 및 한방 화장품과의 만족도 비교 연구", 석사, 향장미용학, pp.2010
  5. 허여랑, "발효화장품과 코스메슈티컬의 인식 및 만족도 비교연구", 석사, 향장학, pp.2011
  6. 김승섭, "생더덕과 발효더덕의 유용생리활성 비교", 한국약용작물학회지, 17(4), pp.280~285 (2009), 한국약용작물학회
  7. 모정희, "발효함초를 함유한 제형의 항균력, 안정성, 사용성에 관한 연구", 한국인체미용예술학회지, 12(4), pp.193~206 (2011), 한국인체미용예술학회
  8. 박성진, "발효더덕 추출물이 흰쥐의 인지능 회복에 미치는 효과", 한국식품영양과학회지, 39(11), pp.1691~1694 (2010), 한국식품영양과학회
  9. 정소영, "향장 제형들로부터 더덕 추출물의 방출 특성 연구", 석사, 향장품및향장산업, pp.2008
  10. 김영희, "더덕으로부터 추출한 사포닌의 항산화 효과", 공학기술연구, 2007, pp.1~18 (2007), 상명대학교
  11. 박성진, "발효더덕 추출물의 생리활성", 한국식품영양과학회지, 38(8), pp.983~988 (2009), 한국식품영양과학회
  12. 김지아, "백더덕, 홍더덕, 청더덕의 외부형태적 특성 및 유전적 차이 분석", Journal of Plant Biotechnology, 36(2), pp.124~129 (2009), 한국식물생명공학회
  13. 김진만, "더덕 추출물의 멜라닌 생성 억제 효과", 석사, 한의학, pp.2003
  14. Otto, F., "On phosphotungstic-phosphomolybdic compounds as color reagents", J. Biological Chemistry, 12, pp.239~243 (1912)
  15. Moreno, M. I. N, "Comparison of the free radical-scavenging activity of propolis from several region of Argentina", J. Enthropharmacology, 71, pp.109~114 (2000)
  16. Blois, M. S., "Antioxidant determinations by the use of a stable free radical", Nature, 181, pp.1199~1200 (1958)
  17. Marcocci L, "The nitric oxide-scavenging properties of Ginkgo biloba extract EGb 761", Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications, 201, pp.748~755 (1994)
  18. Jung, S. W., "Screening of t21) yrosinase inhibitor from plants", Kor. J. Food Sci. Technol, 27, pp.891~896 (1995)
  19. 신경민, "Amygdalin의 Murine Macrophage Raw 264.7 세포에서 in vitro 항염효과", 생약학회지, 34(3), pp.223~227 (2003), 한국생약학회
  20. 김애정, "인삼, 더덕 및 도라지 피클의 품질 특성 연구", 한국식품영양학회지, 21(4), pp.443~447 (2008), 한국식품영양학회
  21. 최용민, "국내 시판되는 일부 다류 제품의 항산화 효과", 한국식품영양과학회지, 32(5), pp.723~727 (2003), 한국식품영양과학회
  22. 김나영, "더덕껍질의 일반성분 분석과 항산화 활성", 한국식품영양과학회지, 39(11), pp.1627~1633 (2010), 한국식품영양과학회
  23. Chung HT, "Nitric oxide as a bioregulator of apoptosis", Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications, 282, pp.1075~1079 (2001)
  24. 도은수, "산마늘 발효추출물의 항산화활성과 세포독성", 한국자원식물학회지, 24(1), pp.30~39 (2011), 한국자원식물학회
  25. 모정희, "발효함초(Salicornia herbacea) 추출물의 생리활성물질 탐색 및 여드름 피부 개선효과", 박사, 미용과학, pp.2011

이 간행물의 다른 논문 (17건)